Home 2009 Award Recipients
PDF  | Print |  E-mail
Each year, OSHP selects one individual to bestow our highest and most prestigious award -
Health-System Pharmacist of the Year.

The 2009 winner is Susan Conway.

Susan will chair the 2010 committee to select next year's winner.

View Past Winners
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Continuing Excellence Award

This award consists of a plaque acknowledging the recipient's accomplishments and free registration to the OSHP Annual Meeting at which the award is presented.

2009 Award Recipient

Beth H. Resman-Targoff

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Sylvia J. Martin Outstanding Technician Award

This award was created in 1998 to honor the memory of Sylvia J. Martin
a pharmacy technician at Mercy Health Center in Oklahoma City.

There were no technicians nominated this year.

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

President's Leadership Award &
Bristol-Myers-Squibb Award

Lesley Maloney

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Past Presidents Award

Susan Conway

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Service Awards

Yvette Morrison
Jennifer Bird

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

OSHP Scholarship ($500)

Renee Tobey (OU)
Asmini Mohanlal (SWOSU)

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

OSHP Senior Awards

were presented at each college's Awards Ceremony to:

Louis Mark Bateman (OU)
Jessica L. Easterwood (SWOSU)

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

The following folks will serve as the 2009-10 OSHP Board of Directors:
  • President - Greg Clack
  • President-elect - Chelsea Church
  • Past President - Susan Conway
  • Secretary - Nancy Williams
  • Treasurer - Emily Borders
  • Eastern District Chair - Kari McCracken
  • Western District Chair - Pete Johnson
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Vendor Showcase

There were ten vendors at this year's meeting and we want to thank them all for their support of OSHP.
  • Amylin Pharmaceuticals - Russell Burnham & Eric Davies
  • AstraZeneca - Anne Hartshorn & Vicki Maness
  • Cooper Atkins - John Sethney
  • Forest Specialty Sales - Vince Morrison & Fran Lasiter
  • Lilly - Gregory Lee & Michael Toelle
  • McKesson - James Quinton & David Kreutz
  • Morris & Dickson - Jill Smith
  • Nova Nordisk - Patrick Farrimond
  • Pfizer - Aaron Wing
  • Schering-Plough - Kevin Morse, Christopher Cairl & Marjorie Kuehn
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Past Winners

1974 F. Kelly Dougherty
1975 Bill Canfield
1976 Roger Box
1977 Larry Warden
1978 Charles Dreyling
1979 Marquerite Lloyd
1980 Bevis McBride
1981 Carl Lyons
1982 Dwight Vance
1983 Joel Osborne
1984 Jim Hethcox
1985 Lee Tobey
1986 Agatha G. Underhill
1987 Mark St.Cyr
1988 Gary Mitchell
1989 Carla Frye
1990 Joe E. McDonald
1991 Dennis F. Thompson
1992 Ann P. Hull
1993 Barbara M. Poe
1994 Reta E. Tims
1995 Charles L. McMillon
1996 Michele Y. Splinter
1997 Dennis D. Newham
1998 Edna Patatanian
1999 Yvette Morrison
2000 Barry Gales
2001 Darin Smith
2002 Luke Nigliazzo
2003 Kim Stanton
2004 Mark Gales
2005 Ann Ketelsleger
2006 E. Ben Welch
2007 Wiley "Butch" Williams
2008 Tracy Hagemann
2009 Susan Conway


Last Updated on Tuesday, 28 April 2009 10:17
 
, Powered by Joomla! and designed by SiteGround web hosting